For EMSA Conference

Technical program

Click here for IWMW Presentation Program

WEDNESDAY 7th JULY
18:00 REGISTRATION
20:00 WELCOME PARTY
THURSDAY 8th JULY
08:30 REGISTRATION
09:00-09:30 OPENING SESSION Chair: M. VAZQUEZ
09:30-11:00 SESSION1 PLENARY INVITED ORAL
Microwire & Wire
Chair:
M. VAZQUEZ

L. Kraus - Prag, Czech Republic
(45 Min) TPL1.1
Ferromagnetic resonance in very thin wires (from micro- to nanowires)

J. Gonzalez - Bilbao, Spain (30 Min) TI1.1
Surface magnetization reversal and magnetic domain structure in amorphous microwires

TO1.1
(15 Min)
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11.30-13:00 SESSION2 INVITED ORAL
Microwire & Wire
Chair: M. YAMAGUCHI
H. X. Peng - Bristol, UK (30 Min) TI2.1
Ferromagnetic microwires and their multifunctional polymer composites
R Varga - Kosice, Slovak Republic (30 Min) TI2.2
Anomalous effects in the domain wall dynamics in magnetic microwires
TO2.1-TO2.2
(30 Min)
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:30 SESSION3   ORAL
Microwire & Wire
Chair:
B. HERNANDO
  TO3.1-TO3.6
(90 Min)
15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00-17:00 DISCUSSION PANEL Wires / Microwires - Chair: Hywel Davies (Sheffield, UK )
Vladimir Larin (MFTI, Moldova)
Larissa Panina (Plymouth, UK)
Tsuyoshi Uchiyama (Nagoya, Japan)
Arcady Zhukov (San Sebastian, Spain)
WORKSHOP BANQUET
FRIDAY 9th JULY
09:00-11:00 SESSION1 PLENARY ORAL
Microwire & Wire
Chair:
R. VALENZUELA
S. Yabukami - Tohoku, Japan (45 Min) FPL1.1
Thin film magnetic field sensor and its application for non- destructive and biomagnetic measurements
FO1.1-FO1.5
(75 Min)
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11.30-13:00 SESSION2   ORAL
Microwire & Wire
Chair: A. ZHUKOV
D. Menard - Montreal, Canada (30 Min) FI2.1(INVITED)
Microwave properties of ferromagnetic nanowire arrays
L. Panina - Plymouth, UK (30 Min) FO2.3
Effective permittivity and permeability in arrays of ferromagnetic wires at GHz frequencies
FO2.1-FO2.2
(30 Min)
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 SESSION3   ORAL
Nano Wire
Chair:
L. PANINA
  FO3.1-FO3.4
(60 Min)
15:00-16:00 DISCUSSION PANEL Nano Wire - Chair: Del Atkinson ( Durham, UK)
Horia Chiriac (Iasi, Romania)
Marcelo Knobel (Unicamp, Campinas, Brazil)
David Menard (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Manuel Vazquez (CSIC Madrid, Spain)
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:00-17:30 POSTER SESSION (FP) Chair: K. AKAY–A. TAYSIOGLU
17:30-18:00 CLOSING SESSION

 

mcuneyth©2009